MTC Bus 47D Timings & Route, Chennai City Bus Time Table

Chennai city bus route no 47D operated by MTC (Metropolitan Transport Corporation, Chennai). MTC is the company that operates the public bus service in Chennai and runs multiple number of city buses between Thiruvanmiyur and Avadi everyday.

MTC Chennai offer different types of bus services including Normal, Express, Deluxe, Air Conditioned Deluxe and Small Bus. MTC is also one of the largest bus service operator in the country with a fleet of over 4500 buses. With more than 750 bus routes, It connects almost every part of Chennai and sub-urban with its huge network of buses.

This MTC Chennai 47D route city bus runs about 38 trips every day (one-way) and goes through 56 bus stops during the one way trip.

Glimpse of Route No. 47D Chennai City Bus (MTC)

Avadi to → Thiruvanmiyur Thiruvanmiyur to → Avadi
First Bus 5:00 AM 5:15 AM
Last Bus 8:25 PM 8:20 PM
Route Info View Route View Route
Time Table View Time Table View Time Table
Total Departures 38 per day 37 per day

MTC Bus no ’47D’ (Avadi to → Thiruvanmiyur) Route &Timings

Stop No. Bus Stop Name First Bus Timings
1 Avadi 5:00 AM
2 Tube Products of India 5:04 AM
3 Murugappa Polytechnic 5:06 AM
4 Vaishnavi Nagar 5:09 AM
5 Thirumullaivoyal 5:12 AM
6 Manikandapuram 5:14 AM
7 Vivekananda School 5:15 AM
8 Stedford Hospital 5:17 AM
9 Ambattur O.T Bus Stand 5:20 AM
10 T.I School 5:22 AM
11 Ulavar Sandhai 5:23 AM
12 Canara Bank 5:25 AM
13 Ladies Police Station 5:25 AM
14 Dunlop 5:26 AM
15 Telephone Exchange 5:31 AM
16 Ambattur I.T.I. 5:33 AM
17 Ambattur I.T. Park 5:35 AM
18 Mogaipair Road Junction 5:37 AM
19 Wavin 5:38 AM
20 T.S. Krishna Nagar 5:43 AM
21 Collector Nagar 5:45 AM
22 12th Main Road 5:51 AM
23 Anna Nagar Colony 5:52 AM
24 Anna Nagar Roundtana 5:55 AM
25 Aminjikarai 5:56 AM
26 Brindavan Colony 5:59 AM
27 Arun Hotel / Ampa Skywalk 5:59 AM
28 Arun Hotel 6:01 AM
29 Mehta Nagar 6:03 AM
30 Choolaimedu Bus Stand 6:05 AM
31 Loyola College 6:07 AM
32 Sterling Road (Chetpat) 6:10 AM
33 Nungambakkam Police Station 6:11 AM
34 Corporation School Office 6:12 AM
35 Valluvar Kottam 6:13 AM
36 Vidyodaya School 6:15 AM
37 Telegraph Office 6:18 AM
38 Pondy Bazar 6:19 AM
39 Holy Angels School (Power House) 6:21 AM
40 Alayamman Temple 6:22 AM
41 S.I.E.T College 6:23 AM
42 Defence Quarters 6:25 AM
43 Y.M.C.A. Nandanam (Nandanam) 6:28 AM
44 Saidapet (Teachers Training College) 6:32 AM
45 Saidapet 6:34 AM
46 Saidapet Court / Taluka Office Road 6:37 AM
47 Chinna Malai 6:38 AM
48 Anna University 6:40 AM
49 C.L.R.I. 6:43 AM
50 Madhya Kailash Bus Stop 6:45 AM
51 Gandhi Nagar 6:46 AM
52 Adyar Old Depot 6:49 AM
53 Adayar O.T 6:50 AM
54 Adyar Depot 6:53 AM
55 Jayanthi Theatre 6:56 AM
56 Thiruvanmiyur 6:57 AM

When you travel 47D route city bus from Avadi towards (→) Thiruvanmiyur, the first Bus is at 5:00 AM and last bus is at 8:25 PM from Avadi bus stop. MTC runs a total of 38 daily trips from Avadi towards Thiruvanmiyur route.

Time table for Buses from Avadi towards (→) Thiruvanmiyur

  • First Bus
  • 5:00 AM
  • 6:05 AM
  • 6:20 AM
  • 6:40 AM
  • 7:10 AM
  • 7:25 AM
  • 8:05 AM
  • 8:10 AM
  • 8:30 AM
  • 9:10 AM
  • 9:30 AM
  • 9:50 AM
  • 10:10 AM
  • 10:30 AM
  • 10:45 AM
  • 11:15 AM
  • 11:20 AM
  • 11:45 AM
  • 12:15 PM
  • 1:15 PM
  • 2:30 PM
  • 2:45 PM
  • 3:00 PM
  • 3:20 PM
  • 3:40 PM
  • 4:15 PM
  • 4:45 PM
  • 5:20 PM
  • 5:40 PM
  • 6:00 PM
  • 6:15 PM
  • 6:30 PM
  • 6:50 PM
  • 7:05 PM
  • 7:40 PM
  • 7:45 PM
  • 7:55 PM
  • 8:25 PM
  • Last Bus

Want to see the timings from all others bus stops in this route and direction? please check the same at: Route 47D Timings from Intermediate Bus Stops towards Thiruvanmiyur.

RETURN ROUTE: MTC Bus no ’47D’ (Thiruvanmiyur to → Avadi Route &Timings

Stop No. Bus Stop Name First Bus Timings
1 Thiruvanmiyur 5:15 AM
2 Jayanthi Theatre 5:16 AM
3 Adyar Depot 5:20 AM
4 Telephone Exchange 5:20 AM
5 Adayar O.T 5:22 AM
6 Gandhi Nagar 5:25 AM
7 Madhya Kailash 5:27 AM
8 Gandhi Mandapam (Guindy Park) 5:30 AM
9 Anna University 5:32 AM
10 Raj Bhavan 5:35 AM
11 Little Mount 5:37 AM
12 Panagal Maligai (Saidapet) 5:38 AM
13 Saidapet Police Station (Teachers Training College) 5:40 AM
14 Thadandar Nagar-Saidapet 5:41 AM
15 Nandanam Housing Board 5:45 AM
16 Nandanam Military Quarters 5:47 AM
17 Teynampet (S.I.E.T) 5:49 AM
18 Kalyan Jewellers 5:51 AM
19 Pondy Bazaar 5:52 AM
20 Pondy Bazaar 5:53 AM
21 Jeeva Park 5:55 AM
22 Thirumalai Pillai Road (Kamarajar Illam) 5:56 AM
23 Kamarajar Illam 5:57 AM
24 Vidyodaya School (Valluvar Kottam) 5:58 AM
25 Valluvar Kottam 5:59 AM
26 Corporation School Office 6:00 AM
27 Nungambakkam Police Station 6:00 AM
28 Sterling Road (Chetpat) 6:02 AM
29 Sterling Road 6:03 AM
30 Loyola College Bus Stop 6:06 AM
31 Mehta Nagar 6:10 AM
32 Sky Walk 6:13 AM
33 Arun Hotel / Ampa Skywalk 6:13 AM
34 Anna Arch 6:15 AM
35 Aminjikarai 6:16 AM
36 Anna Nagar Roundtana 6:18 AM
37 Blue Star 6:20 AM
38 12th Main Road 6:23 AM
39 Thirumangalam / E.B Office 6:25 AM
40 Collector Nagar 6:28 AM
41 T.S Krishna Nagar 6:31 AM
42 Wavin 6:35 AM
43 Mogaipair Road Junction 6:36 AM
44 Ambattur I.T. Park 6:38 AM
45 Ambattur Estate Bus Depot 6:40 AM
46 Ambattur I.T.I. 6:41 AM
47 Telephone Exchange 6:43 AM
48 Dunlop 6:48 AM
49 Canara Bank 6:49 AM
50 Ulavar Sandhai 6:51 AM
51 T.I School 6:52 AM
52 Ambattur O.T Bus Stand 6:53 AM
53 Ambattur 6:54 AM
54 Stedford Hospital 6:56 AM
55 Vivekanandha School 6:58 AM
56 Manikandapuram 7:00 AM
57 Thirumullaivoyal 7:02 AM
58 Vaishnavi Nagar 7:05 AM
59 Murugappa Polytechnic 7:07 AM
60 Tube Products of India 7:10 AM
61 Avadi 7:14 AM

In return journey, when you travel 47D no. city bus from Thiruvanmiyur towards (→) Avadi, the first MTC Bus is at 5:15 AM and last bus is at 8:20 PM from Thiruvanmiyur bus stop. Metropolitan Transport Corporation, Chennai runs a total of 37 daily trips from Thiruvanmiyur towards Avadi route.

Time table for Buses from Thiruvanmiyur towards (→) Avadi

  • First Bus
  • 5:15 AM
  • 5:30 AM
  • 6:10 AM
  • 6:30 AM
  • 7:00 AM
  • 7:25 AM
  • 7:45 AM
  • 8:05 AM
  • 8:25 AM
  • 8:40 AM
  • 9:10 AM
  • 9:25 AM
  • 10:05 AM
  • 10:10 AM
  • 10:30 AM
  • 11:10 AM
  • 11:35 AM
  • 11:55 AM
  • 1:20 PM
  • 1:35 PM
  • 2:15 PM
  • 2:40 PM
  • 3:15 PM
  • 3:40 PM
  • 3:55 PM
  • 4:10 PM
  • 4:30 PM
  • 4:45 PM
  • 5:00 PM
  • 5:25 PM
  • 5:40 PM
  • 6:15 PM
  • 6:45 PM
  • 7:35 PM
  • 7:45 PM
  • 8:05 PM
  • 8:20 PM
  • Last Bus

Want to see the timings from all others bus stops in this route and direction? please check the same at: Route 47D Timings from Intermediate Bus Stops towards Avadi.

3 Replies to “47D”

  1. No. Frequency of this bus is not as per the above mentioned time table..it’s hardly 1 bus for every 1 hour maybe

  2. 47D bus rare.. The bus timings which is available in the website that time bus not available.time gap between one bus to other bus more than one hour please try to consider the request..because it was very disappoint for people to make travel..

Leave your Request / Suggestion / Review on this MTC City Bus Route

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.