MTC Bus 23C Timings & Route, Chennai City Bus Time Table

Chennai city bus route no 23C operated by MTC (Metropolitan Transport Corporation, Chennai). MTC is the company that operates the public bus service in Chennai and runs multiple number of city buses between Besant Nagar Bus Stand and Ayanavaram everyday.

MTC Chennai offer different types of bus services including Normal, Express, Deluxe, Air Conditioned Deluxe and Small Bus. MTC is also one of the largest bus service operator in the country with a fleet of over 4500 buses. With more than 750 bus routes, It connects almost every part of Chennai and sub-urban with its huge network of buses.

This MTC Chennai 23C route city bus runs about 72 trips every day (one-way) and goes through 40 bus stops during the one way trip.

Glimpse of Route No. 23C Chennai City Bus (MTC)

Ayanavaram to → Besant Nagar Bus Stand Besant Nagar Bus Stand to → Ayanavaram
First Bus 4:05 AM 4:50 AM
Last Bus 8:10 PM 9:40 PM
Route Info View Route View Route
Time Table View Time Table View Time Table
Total Departures 72 per day 71 per day

MTC Bus no ’23C’ (Ayanavaram to → Besant Nagar Bus Stand) Route &Timings

Stop No. Bus Stop Name First Bus Timings
1 T.B. Hospital / Ayanavaram 4:05 AM
2 Ramalinga Puram 4:05 AM
3 Medavakkam Tank 4:06 AM
4 Medavakkam Mental Hospital 4:07 AM
5 Medavakkam 4:08 AM
6 Abirami Theatre 4:10 AM
7 Purasawalkam 4:14 AM
8 YWCA Bus Stop 4:16 AM
9 Thinathanthi 4:17 AM
10 Egmore M.M.D.A. 4:18 AM
11 Egmore Bus Stop 4:19 AM
12 T.N. Sports Authority 4:20 AM
13 Egmore Court 4:22 AM
14 Aadhithanar Salai (Puthupet) 4:23 AM
15 Pudupet 4:25 AM
16 Wellington Plaza 4:26 AM
17 L.I.C. 4:28 AM
18 T.V.S 4:30 AM
19 Anand Theatre 4:31 AM
20 Church Park School 4:33 AM
21 D.M.S. 4:36 AM
22 Vanavil (Anna Arivalayam) 4:39 AM
23 S.I.E.T. College 4:40 AM
24 Defence Quarters 4:42 AM
25 Y.M.C.A. Nandanam (Nandanam) 4:45 AM
26 Saidapet (Teachers Training College) 4:49 AM
27 Saidapet 4:51 AM
28 Saidapet Court / Taluka Office Road 4:54 AM
29 Chinna Malai 4:55 AM
30 Anna University 4:57 AM
31 C.L.R.I. 5:00 AM
32 Madhya Kailash 5:02 AM
33 Gandhi Nagar 5:03 AM
34 Adyar Old Depot 5:06 AM
35 Adayar O.T. 5:07 AM
36 Adyar Depot 5:10 AM
37 Vannanthurai 5:12 AM
38 R.B.I Quarters 5:13 AM
39 Besant Nagar 5:14 AM
40 Besant Nagar 5:16 AM

When you travel 23C route city bus from Ayanavaram towards (→) Besant Nagar Bus Stand, the first Bus is at 4:05 AM and last bus is at 8:10 PM from Ayanavaram bus stop. MTC runs a total of 72 daily trips from Ayanavaram towards Besant Nagar Bus Stand route.

Time table for Buses from Ayanavaram towards (→) Besant Nagar Bus Stand

  • First Bus
  • 4:05 AM
  • 4:25 AM
  • 4:35 AM
  • 4:55 AM
  • 5:05 AM
  • 5:15 AM
  • 5:35 AM
  • 5:40 AM
  • 5:50 AM
  • 6:00 AM
  • 6:15 AM
  • 6:20 AM
  • 6:40 AM
  • 7:05 AM
  • 7:15 AM
  • 7:35 AM
  • 7:50 AM
  • 7:55 AM
  • 8:00 AM
  • 8:20 AM
  • 8:25 AM
  • 8:35 AM
  • 8:45 AM
  • 9:00 AM
  • 9:05 AM
  • 9:15 AM
  • 9:25 AM
  • 9:45 AM
  • 9:50 AM
  • 10:00 AM
  • 10:20 AM
  • 10:30 AM
  • 10:40 AM
  • 11:10 AM
  • 11:15 AM
  • 11:25 AM
  • 11:35 AM
  • 11:45 AM
  • 12:20 PM
  • 12:35 PM
  • 1:00 PM
  • 1:15 PM
  • 1:25 PM
  • 1:40 PM
  • 2:00 PM
  • 2:05 PM
  • 2:20 PM
  • 2:30 PM
  • 2:40 PM
  • 3:00 PM
  • 3:20 PM
  • 3:45 PM
  • 4:10 PM
  • 4:15 PM
  • 4:30 PM
  • 4:45 PM
  • 4:50 PM
  • 5:05 PM
  • 5:15 PM
  • 5:25 PM
  • 5:45 PM
  • 6:10 PM
  • 6:30 PM
  • 6:55 PM
  • 7:00 PM
  • 7:10 PM
  • 7:25 PM
  • 7:30 PM
  • 7:35 PM
  • 7:50 PM
  • 8:00 PM
  • 8:10 PM
  • Last Bus

Want to see the timings from all others bus stops in this route and direction? please check the same at: Route 23C Timings from Intermediate Bus Stops towards Besant Nagar Bus Stand.

RETURN ROUTE: MTC Bus no ’23C’ (Besant Nagar Bus Stand to → Ayanavaram Route &Timings

Stop No. Bus Stop Name First Bus Timings
1 Besant Nagar 4:50 AM
2 Besant Nagar 4:51 AM
3 Vannanthurai 4:53 AM
4 Adyar Depot 4:56 AM
5 Telephone Exchange 4:57 AM
6 Adayar O.T. 4:59 AM
7 Adyar Old Depot 5:00 AM
8 Gandhi Nagar 5:02 AM
9 Madhya Kailash 5:03 AM
10 Gandhi Mandapam (Guindy Park) 5:07 AM
11 Raj Bhawan 5:11 AM
12 Little Mount 5:13 AM
13 Panagal Maligai (Saidapet) 5:15 AM
14 Saidapet Police Station (Teachers Training College) 5:16 AM
15 Thadandar Nagar-Saidapet 5:17 AM
16 Nandanam Housing Board 5:21 AM
17 Nandanam Military Quarters 5:24 AM
18 Teynampet (S.I.E.T.) 5:25 AM
19 Vanavil 5:27 AM
20 D.M.S. 5:30 AM
21 Kundrathur Market 5:34 AM
22 Spencer Plaza (TVS) 5:37 AM
23 L.I.C. 5:39 AM
24 Annapoorna Hotel / Dams Road 5:41 AM
25 Chitra Theatre 5:42 AM
26 Pudupet 5:43 AM
27 Egmore Court 5:45 AM
28 Nest International 5:46 AM
29 Egmore Bus Stand 5:48 AM
30 Egmore M.M.D.A. 5:49 AM
31 Thinathanthi 5:49 AM
32 Y.W.C.A. 5:51 AM
33 Dharmaprakash 5:53 AM
34 M.C.T.M. School 5:54 AM
35 Medavakkam 5:58 AM
36 Medavakkam Mental Hospital 6:00 AM
37 Ramalinga Puram 6:02 AM
38 Ayanavaram 6:03 AM

In return journey, when you travel 23C no. city bus from Besant Nagar Bus Stand towards (→) Ayanavaram, the first MTC Bus is at 4:50 AM and last bus is at 9:40 PM from Besant Nagar Bus Stand bus stop. Metropolitan Transport Corporation, Chennai runs a total of 71 daily trips from Besant Nagar Bus Stand towards Ayanavaram route.

Time table for Buses from Besant Nagar Bus Stand towards (→) Ayanavaram

  • First Bus
  • 4:50 AM
  • 5:05 AM
  • 5:20 AM
  • 5:40 AM
  • 5:50 AM
  • 6:10 AM
  • 6:20 AM
  • 6:25 AM
  • 6:35 AM
  • 7:00 AM
  • 7:05 AM
  • 7:15 AM
  • 7:25 AM
  • 7:40 AM
  • 7:45 AM
  • 8:05 AM
  • 8:25 AM
  • 8:35 AM
  • 9:00 AM
  • 9:10 AM
  • 9:20 AM
  • 9:45 AM
  • 9:50 AM
  • 10:00 AM
  • 10:10 AM
  • 10:20 AM
  • 10:45 AM
  • 11:05 AM
  • 11:25 AM
  • 11:45 AM
  • 11:55 AM
  • 12:05 PM
  • 12:30 PM
  • 12:35 PM
  • 12:50 PM
  • 1:00 PM
  • 1:10 PM
  • 1:40 PM
  • 2:00 PM
  • 2:25 PM
  • 2:30 PM
  • 2:45 PM
  • 2:55 PM
  • 3:05 PM
  • 3:20 PM
  • 3:25 PM
  • 3:40 PM
  • 3:50 PM
  • 4:00 PM
  • 4:30 PM
  • 4:50 PM
  • 5:10 PM
  • 5:35 PM
  • 5:40 PM
  • 5:50 PM
  • 6:05 PM
  • 6:15 PM
  • 6:25 PM
  • 6:35 PM
  • 6:45 PM
  • 7:10 PM
  • 7:35 PM
  • 7:50 PM
  • 8:15 PM
  • 8:20 PM
  • 8:30 PM
  • 8:50 PM
  • 8:55 PM
  • 9:10 PM
  • 9:25 PM
  • 9:40 PM
  • Last Bus

Want to see the timings from all others bus stops in this route and direction? please check the same at: Route 23C Timings from Intermediate Bus Stops towards Ayanavaram.

Leave your Request / Suggestion / Review on this MTC City Bus Route

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.