MTC Bus 70C Timings & Route, Chennai City Bus Time Table

Chennai city bus route no 70C operated by MTC (Metropolitan Transport Corporation, Chennai). MTC is the company that operates the public bus service in Chennai and runs multiple number of city buses between Koyambedu Police Station and Tambaram everyday.

MTC Chennai offer different types of bus services including Normal, Express, Deluxe, Air Conditioned Deluxe and Small Bus. MTC is also one of the largest bus service operator in the country with a fleet of over 4500 buses. With more than 750 bus routes, It connects almost every part of Chennai and sub-urban with its huge network of buses.

This MTC Chennai 70C route city bus runs about 21 trips every day (one-way) and goes through 27 bus stops during the one way trip.

Glimpse of Route No. 70C Chennai City Bus (MTC)

Tambaram to → Koyambedu Police Station Koyambedu Police Station to → Tambaram
First Bus 4:40 AM 4:00 AM
Last Bus 8:30 PM 7:20 PM
Route Info View Route View Route
Time Table View Time Table View Time Table
Total Departures 21 per day 20 per day

MTC Bus no ’70C’ (Tambaram to → Koyambedu Police Station) Route &Timings

Stop No. Bus Stop Name First Bus Timings
1 Tambaram 4:40 AM
2 Kadaperi 4:42 AM
3 Tambaram Sanatorium 4:44 AM
4 Chromepet Government Hospital 4:48 AM
5 Chromepet MIT Flyover 4:50 AM
6 Chromepet 4:52 AM
7 Oberoi Hotel 4:54 AM
8 Ponds Company 4:56 AM
9 Pallavaram 5:00 AM
10 Army Camp 5:04 AM
11 Tirusulam 5:06 AM
12 Meeanampakkam 5:12 AM
13 Old Airport 5:16 AM
14 Junction Of Palavanthangal & GST 5:17 AM
15 Alandur Cement Road 5:18 AM
16 Alandur 5:19 AM
17 Cantonment Board (St. Thomas Mount Head Post Office) 5:22 AM
18 Prnaipalai 5:24 AM
19 S.I.P.C.O.T. (Olympia / Tech Park ) 5:28 AM
20 Ekkattuthangal 5:30 AM
21 Kalaimagal Nagar (Jaya TV) 5:32 AM
22 Kasi Theatre (BSNL) 5:34 AM
23 Vadapalani 5:41 AM
24 Thirunagar 5:45 AM
25 M.M.D.A. (Arumbakkam) 5:48 AM
26 C.M.B.T 5:51 AM
27 Koyambedu Police Station 5:53 AM

When you travel 70C route city bus from Tambaram towards (→) Koyambedu Police Station, the first Bus is at 4:40 AM and last bus is at 8:30 PM from Tambaram bus stop. MTC runs a total of 21 daily trips from Tambaram towards Koyambedu Police Station route.

Time table for Buses from Tambaram towards (→) Koyambedu Police Station

  • First Bus
  • 4:40 AM
  • 5:10 AM
  • 6:10 AM
  • 7:10 AM
  • 7:40 AM
  • 8:40 AM
  • 9:30 AM
  • 10:00 AM
  • 11:00 AM
  • 11:50 AM
  • 12:30 PM
  • 1:30 PM
  • 2:20 PM
  • 2:50 PM
  • 3:50 PM
  • 4:50 PM
  • 5:10 PM
  • 6:10 PM
  • 7:10 PM
  • 7:30 PM
  • 8:30 PM
  • Last Bus

Want to see the timings from all others bus stops in this route and direction? please check the same at: Route 70C Timings from Intermediate Bus Stops towards Koyambedu Police Station.

RETURN ROUTE: MTC Bus no ’70C’ (Koyambedu Police Station to → Tambaram Route &Timings

Stop No. Bus Stop Name First Bus Timings
1 Koyambedu Police Station 4:00 AM
2 Vijayakanth Kalyana Mandapam 4:01 AM
3 C.M.B.T 4:04 AM
4 M.M.D.A. 4:07 AM
5 Thirunagar 4:10 AM
6 Vadapalani 4:14 AM
7 Ashok Pillar 4:20 AM
8 Ashok Nagar 11th Main Road 4:20 AM
9 Kasi Theatre 4:22 AM
10 Kalaimagal Nagar 4:24 AM
11 Ekkattuthangal 4:26 AM
12 C.I.P.E.T. (Techno Park) 4:28 AM
13 Prnaipalai 4:32 AM
14 Cantonment Board (St. Thomas Mount Head Post Office) 4:34 AM
15 Alandur Depot 4:37 AM
16 Alandur Cement Road 4:38 AM
17 Junction Of Palavanthangal & GST 4:39 AM
18 Old Airport 4:40 AM
19 Menamabakkam Old Airport 4:45 AM
20 Tirusulam 4:50 AM
21 Army Camp 4:52 AM
22 Pallavaram 4:56 AM
23 Ponds Company 5:00 AM
24 Chromepet 5:04 AM
25 Chromepet MIT Flyover 5:06 AM
26 Tambaram Sanatorium 5:09 AM
27 Mepz 5:12 AM
28 Kadaperi 5:13 AM
29 Tambaram 5:17 AM

In return journey, when you travel 70C no. city bus from Koyambedu Police Station towards (→) Tambaram, the first MTC Bus is at 4:00 AM and last bus is at 7:20 PM from Koyambedu Police Station bus stop. Metropolitan Transport Corporation, Chennai runs a total of 20 daily trips from Koyambedu Police Station towards Tambaram route.

Time table for Buses from Koyambedu Police Station towards (→) Tambaram

  • First Bus
  • 4:00 AM
  • 5:00 AM
  • 5:50 AM
  • 6:20 AM
  • 7:30 AM
  • 8:20 AM
  • 8:50 AM
  • 9:50 AM
  • 10:40 AM
  • 11:10 AM
  • 12:20 PM
  • 1:10 PM
  • 1:40 PM
  • 2:40 PM
  • 3:40 PM
  • 4:00 PM
  • 5:00 PM
  • 6:00 PM
  • 6:20 PM
  • 7:20 PM
  • Last Bus

Want to see the timings from all others bus stops in this route and direction? please check the same at: Route 70C Timings from Intermediate Bus Stops towards Tambaram.

Leave your Request / Suggestion / Review on this MTC City Bus Route

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.