MTC Bus 101 Timings & Route, Chennai City Bus Time Table

Chennai city bus route no 101 operated by MTC (Metropolitan Transport Corporation, Chennai). MTC is the company that operates the public bus service in Chennai and runs multiple number of city buses between Poonamallee and Thiruvottiyur Ajax Bus Depot everyday.

MTC Chennai offer different types of bus services including Normal, Express, Deluxe, Air Conditioned Deluxe and Small Bus. MTC is also one of the largest bus service operator in the country with a fleet of over 4500 buses. With more than 750 bus routes, It connects almost every part of Chennai and sub-urban with its huge network of buses.

This MTC Chennai 101 route city bus runs about 8 trips every day (one-way) and goes through 53 bus stops during the one way trip.

Glimpse of Route No. 101 Chennai City Bus (MTC)

Thiruvottiyur Ajax Bus Depot to → Poonamallee Poonamallee to → Thiruvottiyur Ajax Bus Depot
First Bus 5:10 AM 7:00 AM
Last Bus 5:53 PM 7:58 PM
Route Info View Route View Route
Time Table View Time Table View Time Table
Total Departures 8 per day 8 per day

MTC Bus no ‘101’ (Thiruvottiyur Ajax Bus Depot to → Poonamallee) Route &Timings

Stop No. Bus Stop Name First Bus Timings
1 Thiruvottiyur 5:10 AM
2 Vellayan Chettiyar School 5:11 AM
3 Thiruvottiyur Market 5:13 AM
4 Theradi 5:14 AM
5 Raja Kadai 5:14 AM
6 Ellaiamman Kovil 5:16 AM
7 Kaladi Pet 5:18 AM
8 Thangal 5:20 AM
9 Toll Gate Bus Depot 5:21 AM
10 Anna Nagar 5:23 AM
11 Swallows 5:24 AM
12 N4 Police Station 5:25 AM
13 Nagara Thottam 5:26 AM
14 Kalaimagal Vidyalaya 5:32 AM
15 Kalmandapam 5:33 AM
16 Royapuram 5:35 AM
17 Clive Battery 5:39 AM
18 Chennai Beach 5:41 AM
19 Parrys Corner 5:43 AM
20 High Court 5:46 AM
21 Chennai Fort Railway Station 5:47 AM
22 Chennai Central 5:50 AM
23 Park Station 5:51 AM
24 Hotel Everest 5:53 AM
25 Thinathanthi 5:55 AM
26 Dasaprakash 5:59 AM
27 K.M.C. Hospital 6:02 AM
28 Taylors Road 6:05 AM
29 Aminjikarai Toll Gate 6:08 AM
30 Arun Hotel / Ampa Skywalk 6:12 AM
31 N.S.K. Nagar / Arumbakkam 6:13 AM
32 D.G. Vaishnava College 6:14 AM
33 Arumbakkam Post Office 6:15 AM
34 Arumbakkam 6:18 AM
35 Rohini Theatre 6:21 AM
36 Mettukulam 6:23 AM
37 Nerkundram 6:25 AM
38 Vengaya Mandi 6:27 AM
39 Maduravoyal Ration Shop 6:30 AM
40 Maduravoyal Post Office 6:31 AM
41 Maduravoyal Market 6:33 AM
42 Maduravoyal Arikari 6:34 AM
43 Jesus Hall 6:37 AM
44 Vanagaram 6:38 AM
45 Kumar Theatre 6:40 AM
46 Madhuravoyal Earikarai 6:43 AM
47 Velappanchavadi 6:44 AM
48 A.C.S. Medical College 6:49 AM
49 Saveetha Hospital 6:51 AM
50 Karayanchavadi 6:57 AM
51 Kallarai 6:59 AM
52 Poonamallee Government Hospital 7:01 AM
53 Poonamallee 7:04 AM

When you travel 101 route city bus from Thiruvottiyur Ajax Bus Depot towards (→) Poonamallee, the first Bus is at 5:10 AM and last bus is at 5:53 PM from Thiruvottiyur Ajax Bus Depot bus stop. MTC runs a total of 8 daily trips from Thiruvottiyur Ajax Bus Depot towards Poonamallee route.

Time table for Buses from Thiruvottiyur Ajax Bus Depot towards (→) Poonamallee

  • First Bus
  • 5:10 AM
  • 5:40 AM
  • 9:00 AM
  • 9:38 AM
  • 1:04 PM
  • 1:43 PM
  • 5:14 PM
  • 5:53 PM
  • Last Bus

Want to see the timings from all others bus stops in this route and direction? please check the same at: Route 101 Timings from Intermediate Bus Stops towards Poonamallee.

RETURN ROUTE: MTC Bus no ‘101’ (Poonamallee to → Thiruvottiyur Ajax Bus Depot Route &Timings

Stop No. Bus Stop Name First Bus Timings
1 Poonamallee 7:00 AM
2 Poonamallee Government Hospital 7:02 AM
3 Kallarai 7:04 AM
4 Karayanchavadi 7:06 AM
5 Saveetha Hospital 7:12 AM
6 A.C.S. Medical College 7:15 AM
7 Velappanchavadi 7:19 AM
8 Madhuravoyal Earikarai 7:20 AM
9 Kumar Theatre 7:23 AM
10 Vanagaram 7:25 AM
11 Jesus Hall 7:27 AM
12 Maduravoyal Arikari 7:29 AM
13 Maduravoyal 7:30 AM
14 Maduravoyal Post Office 7:32 AM
15 Maduravoyal Ration Shop 7:33 AM
16 Vengaya Mandi 7:36 AM
17 Nerkundram 7:38 AM
18 Mettukulam 7:41 AM
19 Rohini Theatre 7:42 AM
20 Arumbakkam 7:45 AM
21 Arumbakkam Post Office 7:48 AM
22 D.G. Vaishnava College 7:49 AM
23 Arun Hotel / Ampa Skywalk 7:51 AM
24 Lakshmi Theatre 7:54 AM
25 Aminjikarai Toll Gate 7:55 AM
26 Taylors Road 7:58 AM
27 K.M.C. Hospital 8:01 AM
28 Breeze Hotel 8:02 AM
29 Dasaprakash 8:04 AM
30 YWCA Bus Stop 8:07 AM
31 Thinathanthi 8:08 AM
32 Hotel Everest 8:10 AM
33 Park Station 8:12 AM
34 Central Station 8:13 AM
35 Nurse Quarters 8:14 AM
36 Chennai Fort Railway Station 8:15 AM
37 High Court MTC Bus Terminus 8:17 AM
38 Parrys Corner 8:20 AM
39 Chennai Beach 8:22 AM
40 Collector Office 8:22 AM
41 Clive Battery 8:24 AM
42 Thambu Chetty Street 8:25 AM
43 Royapuram 8:28 AM
44 Kalmandapam 8:31 AM
45 Kalaimagal Vidyalaya 8:32 AM
46 Kasimedu Police Station 8:33 AM
47 Nagara Thottam 8:37 AM
48 N4 Police Station 8:38 AM
49 Swallows 8:39 AM
50 Anna Nagar 8:40 AM
51 Toll Gate 8:42 AM
52 Thangal 8:44 AM
53 Kaladi Pet 8:45 AM
54 Ellaiamman Kovil 8:48 AM
55 Raja Kadai 8:48 AM
56 Theradi 8:50 AM
57 Thiruvottiyur Market 8:50 AM
58 Vellayan Chettiyar School 8:52 AM
59 Thiruvottiyur Ajax Bus Depot 8:54 AM

In return journey, when you travel 101 no. city bus from Poonamallee towards (→) Thiruvottiyur Ajax Bus Depot, the first MTC Bus is at 7:00 AM and last bus is at 7:58 PM from Poonamallee bus stop. Metropolitan Transport Corporation, Chennai runs a total of 8 daily trips from Poonamallee towards Thiruvottiyur Ajax Bus Depot route.

Time table for Buses from Poonamallee towards (→) Thiruvottiyur Ajax Bus Depot

  • First Bus
  • 7:00 AM
  • 7:38 AM
  • 11:00 AM
  • 11:38 AM
  • 3:09 PM
  • 3:48 PM
  • 7:19 PM
  • 7:58 PM
  • Last Bus

Want to see the timings from all others bus stops in this route and direction? please check the same at: Route 101 Timings from Intermediate Bus Stops towards Thiruvottiyur Ajax Bus Depot.

One Reply to “101”

Leave your Request / Suggestion / Review on this MTC City Bus Route

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.