MTC Bus 142B Timings & Route, Chennai City Bus Time Table

Chennai city bus route no 142B operated by MTC (Metropolitan Transport Corporation, Chennai). MTC is the company that operates the public bus service in Chennai and runs multiple number of city buses between Kumaran Nagar and Broadway Bus Terminal everyday.

MTC Chennai offer different types of bus services including Normal, Express, Deluxe, Air Conditioned Deluxe and Small Bus. MTC is also one of the largest bus service operator in the country with a fleet of over 4500 buses. With more than 750 bus routes, It connects almost every part of Chennai and sub-urban with its huge network of buses.

This MTC Chennai 142B route city bus runs about 4 trips every day (one-way) and goes through 28 bus stops during the one way trip.

Glimpse of Route No. 142B Chennai City Bus (MTC)

Broadway Bus Terminal to → Kumaran Nagar Kumaran Nagar to → Broadway Bus Terminal
First Bus 6:00 AM 9:45 AM
Last Bus 5:45 PM 9:25 PM
Route Info View Route View Route
Time Table View Time Table View Time Table
Total Departures 4 per day 4 per day

MTC Bus no ‘142B’ (Broadway Bus Terminal to → Kumaran Nagar) Route &Timings

Stop No. Bus Stop Name First Bus Timings
1 Broadway MTC Bus Terminus 6:00 AM
2 Ratan Bazar 6:01 AM
3 Payaigada 6:01 AM
4 Park Town 6:02 AM
5 Chennai Central 6:04 AM
6 Park Station 6:05 AM
7 Periyamedu 6:06 AM
8 Veterinary Hospital 6:08 AM
9 Vepery 6:09 AM
10 Vepery Police Station 6:10 AM
11 Vasanthi Theatre 6:12 AM
12 Barracks Road 6:13 AM
13 Pattalam 6:15 AM
14 Aaduthotti 6:17 AM
15 Kannagipuram 6:19 AM
16 Ganeshapuram 6:20 AM
17 Jeeva Railway Station 6:21 AM
18 B.B. Road 6:22 AM
19 Perambur 6:24 AM
20 Perambur Railway Station 6:25 AM
21 Perambur Church 6:26 AM
22 Chembium Old Post Office 6:28 AM
23 Venus Theatre 6:29 AM
24 Peravallur 6:31 AM
25 S.R.B Colony 6:33 AM
26 Anna Salai 6:35 AM
27 Balaji Nagar 6:36 AM
28 Kumaran Nagar 6:37 AM

When you travel 142B route city bus from Broadway Bus Terminal towards (→) Kumaran Nagar, the first Bus is at 6:00 AM and last bus is at 5:45 PM from Broadway Bus Terminal bus stop. MTC runs a total of 4 daily trips from Broadway Bus Terminal towards Kumaran Nagar route.

Time table for Buses from Broadway Bus Terminal towards (→) Kumaran Nagar

  • First Bus
  • 6:00 AM
  • 10:37 AM
  • 3:40 PM
  • 5:45 PM
  • Last Bus

Want to see the timings from all others bus stops in this route and direction? please check the same at: Route 142B Timings from Intermediate Bus Stops towards Kumaran Nagar.

RETURN ROUTE: MTC Bus no ‘142B’ (Kumaran Nagar to → Broadway Bus Terminal Route &Timings

Stop No. Bus Stop Name First Bus Timings
1 Kumaran Nagar Bus Stand 9:45 AM
2 Balaji Nagar 9:46 AM
3 Kolathur Anna Salai 9:47 AM
4 S.R.B Colony 9:48 AM
5 70 Feet Road 9:49 AM
6 Agaram Junction 9:51 AM
7 Venus Theatre 9:53 AM
8 Chembium Old Post Office 9:54 AM
9 Lourde School 9:55 AM
10 Perambur Railway Station 9:57 AM
11 Perambur 9:58 AM
12 B.B. Road 10:00 AM
13 Jeeva Railway Station 10:01 AM
14 Ganeshapuram 10:02 AM
15 Kannagipuram 10:03 AM
16 Aaduthotti 10:04 AM
17 Pattalam 10:06 AM
18 Vasanthi Theatre 10:10 AM
19 Veterinary Hospital 10:14 AM
20 Periyamedu 10:15 AM
21 Park Station 10:16 AM
22 Central Station 10:17 AM
23 Nurse Quarters 10:19 AM
24 Chennai Fort Railway Station 10:20 AM
25 Broadway MTC Bus Terminus 10:22 AM

In return journey, when you travel 142B no. city bus from Kumaran Nagar towards (→) Broadway Bus Terminal, the first MTC Bus is at 9:45 AM and last bus is at 9:25 PM from Kumaran Nagar bus stop. Metropolitan Transport Corporation, Chennai runs a total of 4 daily trips from Kumaran Nagar towards Broadway Bus Terminal route.

Time table for Buses from Kumaran Nagar towards (→) Broadway Bus Terminal

  • First Bus
  • 9:45 AM
  • 11:45 AM
  • 4:45 PM
  • 9:25 PM
  • Last Bus

Want to see the timings from all others bus stops in this route and direction? please check the same at: Route 142B Timings from Intermediate Bus Stops towards Broadway Bus Terminal.

Leave your Request / Suggestion / Review on this MTC City Bus Route

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.